;

TRONDHEIM INTL CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION 20-25 SEPTEMBER 2022

Archive

Here you can find information about previous Competitions and Academies.

Prize winners 2000–2021
Previous Juries, Instructors, Project Managers

Prize winners 2000–2021

Trondheim International Chamber Music Competition was first time arranged in 2000. Since 2003 the competiton has been arranged every second year, and is alternative years open for Piano Trios and String Quartets from all over the world. The years between competitions, there is Academy for the same kind of ensembles as in next year’s competition.

Trondheim International Chamber Music Competition & Academy are arranged by Trondheim Chamber Music Festival. The festival has, since its inception in 1996, had young musicians as its main profile. With this competiton the festival has taken a further step in inspiring young musicians to play chamber music at a high level.

11TH TICC 2021 - STRING QUARTETS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2022/ 2023/ 2024:
Arctic Chamber Music Festival (NO)
Risør kammermusikkfest (NO)
String Quartet Biennale Amsterdam (NE)
Oslo Quartet Series (NO)
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2022
The Commission Prize € 500
Idagio NextGen Award https://app.idagio.com/live 
- Quatuor Confluence (FR)

2nd Prize, KHL Prize € 10 000
Jury Special Prize: Masterclass at JMD Schloss Weikersheim (DE)
- NOVO Quartet (DK/PL)

3rd Prize, The Trondheim City "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000
Jury Special Prize: Masterclass at JMD Schloss Weikersheim (DE)
- Animato Quartet (NO/NE)
 
10TH TICC 2019 - PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2020:
Recontres Musicales d'Evian festival (FR)
Risør kammermusikkfest (N)
Masterclass at JMD Schloss Weikersheim (DE)
- Mithras trio (MD/UK)
 
2nd Prize, The KHL Prize € 10 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2020:                                                                                               
Masterclass at JMD Schloss Weikersheim (DE)
- Trio Hèlios (FR)
 
3rd Prize, The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000
The Kim Trio Comission Prize
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2020
- Trio Opal (D/J/TW)    
                                                                                                                             
9TH TICC 2017 - STRING QUARTETS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2018:
ICMF Stavanger (N)
TIVOLI Copenhagen (DK)
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2018 (DE)
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2018
- Maxwell Quartet (UK)

2nd Prize, The KHL Prize € 10 000:
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2019 (DE)
- Omer Quartet (USA/South Korea)

Joint 3rd Prize, The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000, split between:
- Esmé Quartet (South Korea)
- Simply Quartet (China/Norway)

8TH TICC 2015 - PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2016:
ICMF Stavanger (N)
TIVOLI Copenhagen (DK)
Masterclass at JMD Schloss Weikersheim 2016 (DE)
- Trio Isimsiz (UK)

2nd Prize, The KHL Prize € 10 000
Engagement at the following festivals 2016:
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Gmbh (DE)
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2017. (DE)
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2017:
- Madison Trio (USA)

3rd Prize, The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000:
- Trio Jade (KO)

7TH TICC 2013 – STRING QUARTETS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000:
Engagement at the following festivals 2014:
ICMF Stavanger (N)
Nordland Musikkfestuke (N)
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2015
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2014:
- Van Kuijk Quartet (France)

2nd Prize, The KHL Prize € 10 000:
Idomeneo String Quartet (Spain/UK/Norway)
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2015

3rd Prize, The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000:
Jubilee Quartet (UK)
 
6TH TICC 2011 – PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize – The Torstein Erbo Prize € 15 000:
Engagement at the following festivals 2012:
Olavsfestdagene (N)
Vinterfestspill i Bergstaden (N)
Festspillene i Nord-Norge (N)
Nordlysfestivalen (N)
ICMF Stavanger (N)
Oslo kammermusikkfestival (N)
Tivoli konsertserie (DK)
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern gGmbh (DE)
Masterclass at Schloss Weikersheim 2012 and 2013
- Paul Klee Trio (France)

2nd Prize, The NTNU Prize € 10 000
The Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2012:
Fournier Trio (UK/ Korea/ Australia)

3rd Prize, The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 5 000:
Trio Atanassov (France)

5TH TICC 2009 - STRING QUARTETS
1st Prize - The Torstein Erbo Prize € 12 000:
Engagement at the following festivals 2010:
Olavsfestdagene (N)
Vinterfestspill i Bergstaden (N)
Nordland Musikkfestuke (N)
Nordlysfestivalen (N)
Tivoli konsertserie (DK)
Hindsgavl Festival (DK)
Lyckå Kammarmusikfestival (SE)
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern gGmbh (DE)
Master class at Schloss Weikersheim 2010 and 2011
Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2010:
Quatuor Tercea (France)
Joint 2nd Prize - The NTNU/ Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 6 000:
- Finzi Quartet (Great Britain/Ireland)
and
EnAccord String Quartet (Belgium/Netherlands)

4TH TICC 2007 - PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize:
No 1st Prize was given
Joint 2nd Prize - The NTNU/ Torstein Erbo Prize € 6 000
Engagement at Vinterfestspill i Bergstaden 2009
The Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Residency at Schloss Weikersheim, Germany, International Chamber Music Course.
Engagement at St. Olav Festival, Trondheim 2008
- Arctia Piano Trio (Finland/Norway)
and
Trio Boulanger (Germany)
3rd Prize - The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 3 000
- Trio Ismena (Denmark)
Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2008:
- Arctia Piano Trio (Finland/Norway)


3RD TICC 2005 - STRING QUARTETS
Joint 1st Prize - The NTNU/ Torstein Erbo Prize:
Sacconi Quartet (UK)
and
Danish String Quartet (Denmark)
1st Prize includes:
Engagement at Vinterfestspill i Bergstaden 2009
The Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Residency at Schloss Weikersheim, Germany, International Chamber Music Course.
Engagement at St. Olav Festival, Trondheim 2008
2nd Prize:
No 2nd Prize was given
3rd Prize - The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 3 000:
- UTA Quartet (Finland)
Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2006:
- Danish String Quartet (Denmark)


2ND TICC 2003 - PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize:
Audience Prize - Engagement at Trondheim Chamber Music Festival 2006:
Trio con Brio Copenhagen (Denmark)
2nd Prize:
No 2nd Prize was given
Joint 3rd Prize - The NTNU Prize / The Trondheim Community "Kåre Opdal" Prize € 4 500:
- The Driver-Yamasaki-Coates Trio (UK)
and
Kim Trio (South Korea)


1ST TICC 2000 - STRING QUARTETS AND PIANO TRIOS
1st Prize:
String Quartets:
- Paizo Quartet (Denmark)
Piano Trios:
- Zagreb Piano Trio (Croatia)

Previous Juries, Instructors, Project Managers

2021 - Competition

Levon Chilingirian (UK) chairman
Leonhard Disselhorst (DE)
Henninge Båtnes Landaas (NO)
Øyvind Gimse (NO)
Geir Inge Lotsberg (NO)
Marianna Shirinyan (AM)
Frederik Øland (DK)

2020 - Academy

Saskia Giorgini, piano
Jennifer Stumm, viola
Vertavo String Quartet
Van Kuijk Quartet

2019 - Competition

Lambert Orkis, piano (USA), Jury Chairman
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Thomas Hoppe, piano
François Kieffer, cello
Sølve Sigerland, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello
Marianne Thorsen, violin 

2018 - Academy

Joseph Kalichstein, piano, Academy leader (Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)
Kari Kriikku, clarinet

Danish String Quartet

Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble

2017 - Competition

Levon Chilingirian, violin (Chilingirian Quartet) (UK), Jury Chairman
François Kieffer, cello (Quatuor Modigliani) (France)
Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola (RO)
Susie Mészáros, viola (Chilingirian Quartet) (UK)
Joseph Breinl, piano
Øystein Sonstad, cello  (Oslo String Quartet)(NO)
Øyvor Volle, violin (Vertavo Quartet) (NO)
 

2016 - Academy

Hatto Beyerle (DE), viola, Academy leader
Gabriela Montero (VE), piano
Henning Kraggerud (NO), violin
Pavel Haas Quartet
Trio con Brio Copenhagen 

2015 - Competition 

Anthony Marwood, violin (UK), Chairman of the Jury
Christian Poltera, cello (CZH)
Juliet Jopling, viola (Engegård Quartet) (UK/NO)
Soo-Jin Hong, violin (Trio con Brio Copenhagen) (DK)
Øyvind Gimse, cello (NO)
Aleksandar Madžar, piano (RS)
Ian Brown, piano (UK)

2014 - Academy

Hatto Beyerle (DE), viola, Academy leader
Daniel Hope (ZA), violin, guest instructor
Miguel da Silva (FR)
ATOS Trio

2013 - Competition

Levon Chilingirian (UK), violin, Chairman (UK)
Håvard Gimse (NO), piano
Leoš Čepický, violin (Wihan Quartet)
Aleš Kaspřík, cello (Wihan Quartet)
Marianne Thorsen (NO), violin
Thomas Riebl, viola
Louise Hopkins (UK), cello
 

2012 - Academy

Hatto Beyerle, viola, Academy leader (Germany)
Gunilla Süssmann, piano
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, guest instructor
Quatuor Ebène

2011 - Competition

Ralph Kirshbaum, cello, Chairman (USA)
Jørgen Larsen, piano
Anthony Marwood, violin
Susan Tomes, piano
Jonathan Kelly, oboe
Torleif Thedéen, cello
Pamela Frank, violin
 

2010 - Academy

Daniel Hope, violin, Academy leader (UK/Germany)
Lawrence Power, viola (UK)
Knut-Erik Sundquist, double bass (Norway)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, guest instructor (Norway)

2009 - Competition

Levon Chilingirian, violin, Chairman (UK)
Laura Samuel, violin, Belcea Quartet (UK)
Antoine Lederlin, cello, Belcea Quartet (UK)
Elise Båtnes, violin (Norway)
Bengt Forsberg, piano (Sweden)
Christoph Richter, cello (Germany)
Matti Hirvikangas, viola, Sibelius Quartet (Finland)

2008 - Academy

Gabor Takács-Nagy, Chairman
Kathryn Stott, piano
Volker Jacobsen, viola
Martin Fröst, clarinet, guest instructor
 

2007 - Competition: Piano Trios

Menahem Pressler, piano, Chairman
Lambert Orkis, piano
Marianne Thorsen, violin
Tim Frederiksen, viola
Tim Vogler, violin
Ellen Flesjø, cello
Stephan Forck, cello

2006 - Academy

Joseph Kalichstein, piano, Academy leader
Kronos Quartet, guest instructor
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
Lars Anders Tomter, violin

2005 - Competition: String Quartets

Levon Chilingirian, violin, Chairman (UK)
Nobuko Imai, viola
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Philip De Groote, cello
Øyvind Gimse, cello
Corina Belcea, violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, viola

2004 - Academy

Levon Chilingirian, violin
Arve Tellefsen, violin
Are Sandbakken, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Jens Elvekjær, piano

2003 - Competition: Piano Trios

Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
György Pauk, violin
Ernst Kovacic, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Paul Lewis, piano
Liv Glaser, piano
Bjørg Værnes, cello

2002 - Academy

Sølve Sigerland, violin
Øyvind Gimse, cello
Frans Helmerson , cello
The Nash Ensemble
 

2000 - Competition

Piano Trio:
Ralph Kirshbaum, cello, Chairman
Sølve Sigerland, violin
Philip De Groote, cello
Vebjørn Anvik, piano
Ian Brown, piano
String Quartet:
Levon Chilingirian, violin, Chairman
Charles Sewart, violin
Asdis Valdimarsdottir, viola
Bjarne Fiskum, violin
Ellen M. Flesjø, cello
 

Bea Levine-Humm, Project Manager 2000-2008

Bea Levine-Humm has played an important part developing Trondheim International Chamber Music Competition and Academy and Trondheim International Chamber Music Festival. As manager for several of the festival artists and member of the Artistic Council of the festival, she was a natural choice as project leader of the first competition in year 2000. Bea Levine-Humms visions and ability to realize them has developed the Competition and the Academy on top international level. She was awarded The King´s Medal of Merit, knight of first class, by his majesty the King for her outstanding contribution to cultural life in Norway. 
 

Marianne Baudoin Lie, Project Manager 2009-2013

The cellist and project leader Marianne Baudoin Lie has established Trondheim International Chamber Music Competition and Academy on the international map of merited Chamber Music Competitions of the world. She got the competition accepted as member of the “World Federation of International Music Competitions” in 2012.